Tournament of Champions

October 7
Low Gross
1 Steve Gettings 70
T2 Stephen Guinta 78
Joe Weber 78
Low Net
1 Phil Hunt 68
T2 Gil Jennings 69
Bill Kulas 69
Robert Reilly 69
David Pitcher 69

Kamikaze

September 29 or 30
1st Flight
1 Clint Maida 67
2 Dennis McCarthy 68
2nd Flight
1 Mike Nizzardo 67
2 Tom Malec 68

Lone Wolf

September 22 or 23
1st Flight
1 Steve Gettings 69
2 Ed Grillo 71
2nd Flight
1 David Pitcher 66
2 Andy Benowitz 69
3rd Flight
1 Tony Craig 68
2 John Pomeroy 71
4th Flight
1 Phil Hunt 68
2 Walter Keisch 69

Member-Guest

September 9
Low Gross
1 Steve Gettings / John Belicka 66
2 Gary Rimler / Rob Kennedy 71
Low Net
1 Phil Hunt / Ken Lazette 58
2 John Wilbur / Viren Deshmurh 62
3 Joe DeMayo / Richard DeMayo 63
Callaway
1 Ed Sweeney / Brian Sweeney 145
2 Brendan Rowley / David Scariaffa 147

Member-Member

September 1 or 2
1st Flight
1 Steve Gettings / Richard Keller 72
T2 Joseph Pascarella Jr. / Ed Gorry 75
Paul Schmid / Eric Eisenhard 75
2nd Flight
1 Clint Maida / Ed Pikaart 81
T2 Nick Maida / Gary Chadderton 83
Mark Petrucelli / Raymond Gooley 83
3rd Flight
1 David Belowsky / Bill Kulas 82
2 Martin Powell / Joseph DeMayo 83
3 Joe Schlosser / Chuck Carature 84

Club Championship

August 11, 12, 18, 19, 25 & 26
Champion Steve Gettings
Gary Rimler
1st Flight George Perham Jr.
Bruce Stevenson
2nd Flight Albert Rapini
Mark Petrucelli
3rd Flight Anthony Nizzardo
John Motsinger
4th Flight Robert Pitcher
Joseph Latella
5th Flight Richard Ross
Joe Schlosser
6th Flight Jim Wiltsie
Randy Benedetto
Runner-up

ABCD Best Ball

August 4 or 5
1 Paul Erwin
Thomas Terzakis
Ed Schuck
John Peschell
52
2 Francis O’Connor
Nicholas Maida
Jim Vartuli
Joseph DeMayo
55
3 John Walania
Sal Melchiore Sr.
Joe Schlosser
Chuck Carature
56

Club Championship Qualifying

July 28 & 29
Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Total
Joe Weber 72 76 148 
Tom Elwell 78 78 156 
Terry Claypoole 78 79 157 
Bob Nugent 85 74 159 
Paul Flament 83 80 163 
Dave Smeriglio 83 80 163 
Robert Benedetto 84 80 164 
Gary Rimler 78 86 164 
Pepe Rubino 81 86 167 
Eric Eisenhard 87 84 171 
Matt Wiederecht 85 87 172 
Tom Shea 88 85 173 
Wally Hauck 87 87 174 
Joe Pascarella 83 91 174 
Alex Whelan 88 87 175*
CUTLINE
Dave Teodosio 91 84 175 
Gino Deicicchi 88 88 176 
Dave Kennedy 87 89 176 
Jack Eich 90 87 177 
Ed Grillo 86 91 177 
Mike Detulio 89 90 179 
Anthony Valente 91 90 181 
Paul Erwin 91 99 190 
Ed Gorry 93 NC
Glenn Hottin 94 NC
Paul Schmid NC
Nick Teodosio WD
Bill Somers WD
* Advanced after playoff

Senior & Super Senior Club Championships

July 7, 8, 14, 15, 21 or 22
Seniors
Low Gross
1 Len Szturma 147
2 Paul Flament 154
Low Net
1 Nick Maida 132
2 Albert Mauro 135
3 David Mastracchio 140
4 John DuBour 141
Super Seniors
Low Gross
1 Paul Schmid 159
2 Bill Somers 161
Low Net
1 Joe Schlosser 130
2 Gerry Dowd 133
3 Chuck Carature 138
4 Oliver Thomas 139

Two-Man Texas Shootout

June 30 or July 1
1st Flight
1 Bob Nugent / Tom Shea 70
2nd Flight
1 Andrew Benowitz / Mark Petrucelli 74
2 Ed Tayag / Young Lee 75
3rd Flight
T1 Tony Craig / Ed Mastracchio 80
Sam Maida / Lou Maida 80
John Pomeroy / Jim Vartuli 80
Steve Gettings / Richard Hemming 80

ABCD Scramble

June 23 or 24
1 Steve Gettings
Barry Cox
Len Mobilio
Joseph Mariano
63
2 Robert Benedetto
Jim Vartuli
Sam Maida
Jim Whitley
65

Four Ball

June 9, 10, 16, 17
1st Flight Joe Weber / Robert Benedetto
2nd Flight David Smeriglio / David Mastracchio, Jr.
3rd Flight Albert Rapini / Bruce Stevenson
4th Flight Clint Maida / Walter Piechota
5th Flight Cesar Garcia / Peter White
6th Flight Bob Relyea / William Donegan

Skins Challenge

June 2 or 3
1st Flight
1 Craig Wezenski 35
T2 Robert Benedetto 30
Ray Brooks 30
2nd Flight
1 John DuBour 38
2 Alexander DeFeo 35
3 Ed Sweeney Jr. 31
3rd Flight
T1 Ed Tayag 35
David Piechota 35
3 Ed Pikaart 33
4th Flight
1 Alan Yudkin 42
2 James Mohs 38
3 Billy Donegan 31

MGA Memorial

May 26 or 27
1st Flight
Odd Holes
1 David Smeriglio 31
T2 Thomas Terzakis 32
Kenneth Cowan 32
Gary Tomkins 32
Even Holes
1 Gary Tomkins 32
2 Robert Benedetto 33
3 Thomas Terzakis 34
2nd Flight
Odd Holes
1 William Donegan 29
T2 Dan Hanish 30
Ralph Malafronte 30
Even Holes
1 Lou Maida 32
2 Joseph Mariano 34
3 Tony Craig 35

Member-Member

May 19 or 20
1st Flight
1 Steve Gettings / Glenn Hottin 71
2 Wally Hauck / Ray Brooks 77
2nd Flight
1 Mark Williams Sr. / Mark Petrucelli 75
2 Jack Hart / Blase Sanzone 79
3rd Flight
1 Gil Jennings / Ed Pikaart 81
2 Gerald Dowd / Mark Prete 82
4th Flight
1 Thomas Malec / Glenn Augustine 83
2 Ed Schuck / Phil Hunt 84

Presidents Cup

April 28, 29, May 5, 6, 12 or 13
1 Sam Maida III 139
T2 Nick Maida 140
Larry Goodkin 140
4 Dan Hanish 141
5 David Burke 143

Point Tournament

April 21 or 22
1st Flight
T1 Scott Duell +4
Stephen Guinta +4
3 Matt Wiederecht +2
2nd Flight
1 Chuck Carature +10
T2 Len Mobilio +6
Richard Seltenreich +6

Duel-Out

March 31, April 1, 7 or 8
1st Flight
1 John Dubour 58
2 Steve Gettings 59
T3 Robert Benedetto 60
Alex Defeo 60
2nd Flight
T1 Skip Fisher 57
Gerry Bonini 57
T3 Ed Tayag 60
Christos Satrazemis 60
Dan Hanish 60